Project/Area Number |
24700046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
YAZAKI Syunji 電気通信大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60454138)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ネットワークシミュレータ / 並列計算 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 並列計算機 / 通信シミュレータ |
Research Abstract |
A novel simulation method to provide right-weight and precise simulation for communication on distributed systems was proposed. We proposed a method which uses back-annotation technique which has been used for VLSI design. For back-annotation technique, the physical characteristics of the devices, such as delay and power consumption, will be measured and fed back to the simulation. This technique enables to make the simulation result more precise. In this research, we first implemented a communication arbitrator modeling the physical communication arbitrator into a flow-based simulator, MFS (Message Flow Simulator). We also measured physical characteristics of an InfiniBand switches to obtain the data which will be annotated to the simulation. We compared all-to-all communication run on both simulator and actual super computer system.