Development of Fast Meshless Analysis System Based on Implicit Function for Complex Shaped Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Taku  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (80433853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / GPGPU / メッシュレス法 / 陰関数曲面 / B-Spline / Many Integrated Core
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a fast meshless analysis system based on an implicit function. To this end, an implicit function that can execute fast evaluation of function values has been developed. Computation time for generating the implicit function is about 12.7 times faster than that of conventional one based on the B-Spline. In addition, to solve linear systems obtained by meshless methods, a parallel algorithm for iterative methods on many integrated core (MIC) architectures has been developed, and the computation time for solving the linear system using the parallel algorithm is about 3 times faster than that of serial execution on CPU. Furthermore, parallel algorithms of electromagnetic wave propagation simulations using meshless time-domain method (MTDM) on GPU/MIC have been developed. By using the parallel algorithms, the computation times of the simulation on GPU and MIC are about 8.3 and 8.16 times faster than those of serial execution on CPU, respectively.