Custom Instruction Generation for Multiprocessor SoCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KENSHU Seto  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (10420241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSoC / 高位合成 / ループパイプライン化
Research Abstract
In the loop pipelining of high-level synthesis, the reduction of initiation intervals (IIs) is the key for high-performance. Traditional loop pipelining techniques, however, assume that the RAW dependences whose occurrences are unknown before execution always occur, resulting in increased IIs. In this research, we developed a technique that reduces IIs. In this technique, data written to memories in such dependences are also written to registers and the occurrences of the dependences are checked at runtime and the registers are accessed in case the dependences occur. We demonstrated that our technique reduces the numbers of execution cycles by 40% on average compared to the state-of-the-art loop pipelining technique.