Development of a High-level Synthesis System for Path Delay Testability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yuki  呉工業高等専門学校, 機械工学分野, 准教授 (50453212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遅延テスト容易性 / 高位合成 / LSIのテスト / LSIの高信頼設計 / 遅延故障のテスト / LSIのCAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in speed and performance of LSIs result in the increase in defective chips. To reduce the yield loss of produced chips and the cost of them, development of high quality and low cost test techniques is important. This research project has proposed a method of design (or high level synthesis) for testability at behavioral level.