A novel traffic control method for the combination of fiber and wireless networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA HIROKI  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90532169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / ネットワーク融合 / 光 / 無線 / PON / WiFi / 協調制御方式 / 集中制御 / 分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the combination of the Passive Optical Networks (PONs), which can transfer data with high speed and high capacity, and the wireless networks, which provide flexible access to users. In this combined network, an advanced traffic control method utilizing the connectivity of the two types of networks is required. However, in the combination of PONs and the Wireless Local Area Networks (WLANs), high energy consumption and inefficient communication are the main concerns. In order to solve these problems, we proposed the novel synchronized method of which the performance was validated by using mathematical analysis.