Project/Area Number |
24700058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI MASAO 東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30344740)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | クラウド / 秘密分散共有法 / オフライン行動履歴 / ソフトウェア / クラウドストレージ / Windowsアプリ / 情報理論的安全性 / 秘密分散共有 / 暗号化 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have developed a method for secure recording off-line activities of smartphone users on cloud storage with ex-post verifiable format and utilizing it. In addition, we have also developed application softwares based on the developed method and evaluated the performance of it. Under the circumstances, data stored in the cloud storage have risks such as steal and falsification of it, because users need to delegate their data authority to the service provider of the cloud storage. In order to avoid the risks, the developed method divides encrypted data to multiple shares by using Secret-Sharing (SS) and upload them to different multiple cloud storages.