A Study on Long-term Operational Low Power Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Tomihiro  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70292365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / センサネットワーク / 省電力 / 間欠動作
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the low power consumption of wireless sensor networks which can be applied in various fields such as environmental monitoring and agriculture. If the wireless sensor networks developed to a large area such as rice field, it is a issue that how reduce the power consumption of a terminal for relaying data.
The relay terminals, it is always waiting for receive data. Because it does not know when the data will come. This waiting time consume many power. By making intermittent operating a wireless function, it is possible to reduce the power consumption. When the frame time (the total time of ON and OFF) is longer, we found that it is possible to reduce the power consumption and maintain the arrival rate of the data.