Environmental Information Oriented Transmission Control method in Environmental Wireless Sensor Networks
Project/Area Number |
24700060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology (2013-2014) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA KOHTA 埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60451986)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 無線センサネットワーク / IoT / 環境情報 / 自然環境モニタリング / 通信制御 / 環境モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In environmental sensor network, wireless communication efficiency of each nodes varies depending on various reasons. One of the reasons of this, the radio wave attenuation occurs by any environmental factors such as absorption by water or distances between nodes. In this research, we investigate the radio attenuation behavior in real natural environment, and develop the transmission control method suitable for natural environment by using investigated result. The results of investigation of real field, it was obtained various behaviors of radio wave: radio waves indicates the variation trend similar to seasonal in the forest section, there is the case that it can communicate stable with long distance nodes compared with neighbor nodes, it can communicate in a sea of sea surface close to the land.