A Study about Town-size Sensing Efficiency Map for Power-save on Human and Environment Context Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIBORI Yu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60583309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / センシング / コンテキストアウェア / Wi-Fiベース位置推定 / 行動認識 / ユビキタス / ライフログ統合 / クラウドセンシング / ライフログ / 省電力 / ヒューマンプローブセンシング / モバイルセンシング / 人体行動理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to build town-size sensing efficiency map to establish power saving on human and environment context sensing. This study had two steps: implementing methods to build sensing efficiency map for individual subjects on their living spheres, and implementing methods to merge such individual’s efficiency map for town size one. At the final results, the second methods were not able to be established well, however, the first methods were improved with a method for latent human action detection without training dataset, and three building and analysis methods for Wi-Fi finger-print based area classifier.