A Deployment Method for a Three-Dimensional Wireless Network Surrounding a Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40335477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害時通信 / アドホックネットワーク / 無線アドホックネットワーク / 室内位置推定 / 電波減衰モデル / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 避難誘導支援 / 位置推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at quick construction of a wireless network surrounding a multi-level building in a disaster area, an efficient method to determine the network nodes' locations in the air is proposed. The nodes are attached to balloons outside of a building and deployed in the air so that the network can be accessed from the entire building. We introduce an original radio propagation model for predicting path loss from an outdoor position to a position inside of a building. In order to address the three-dimensional deployment problem, the proposed method optimizes an objective function for minimizing the number of network nodes on guarantee the coverage (the target space need to be covered over a certain percentage by wireless network nodes). We propose an algorithm for solving this problem based on genetic algorithm. To evaluate the proposed method, we compared our method with three benchmark methods, and the results show that the proposed method requires fewer nodes than other methods.