Development of a system for home management and control with infrared sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Kobe University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAO Kazuya  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (50609295)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
TERADA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
Matsukura Ryuichi  株式会社富士通研究所, シニアマネージャ
YANO Ai  株式会社富士通研究所, 研究員
IZUTA Ryo  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
IMAI Junna  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
KURAHASHI Masaya  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
ISHIDA Akane  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 移動検出 / 赤外線センサ / スマートホーム / センサ情報処理 / 赤外線人感センサ / 屋内位置検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the development of ubiquitous computing technologies, there have been appearing smart home and smart office where sensor devices are embedded and appliances are controlled in response to human activity patterns, therefore recognition technologies for living patterns and human activities are needed. This project proposed a method that detects human movement in home environment with sparsely aligned infrared sensors. The proposed system does not give users the physical and psychological burden since the proposed system does not use cameras nor wearable and mobile devices.