Distributed Pub/Sub system enabling real-time large scale monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Satoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00533845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマートセンサ情報システム
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop a distributed Publish/Subscribe system with in-network-processing enabling real-time large scale monitoring. To do so, load-balance, scalability, real-time distribution are should be overcome. I adopt three layered topology as distribution paths and also propose a method of subscription division. This topology is useful to realize load-balance of costs from in-network-processing with subscription divisions.