Design Framework of Network Controls Based on the Interactions between Microscopic Behavior and Macroscopic Behavior in Large-Scale Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMOTO Yusuke  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (30598785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク制御 / 制御設計 / 統計力学 / 通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to realize a framework of designing network controls for large-scale networks. First, on the basis of statistical mechanics, I built a hierarchical model to be able to understand the interaction between microscopic behavior(i.e., node control) and macroscopic behavior(i.e., property of the entire network) in large-scale networks. Then, I consolidated the framework of network controls for large-scale network on the basis of the hierarchical model. Through experiment using a network control designed by my framework, I clarified the effectiveness of the hierarchical model and the framework for large-scale networks.