An inter-domain routing scheme based on autonomous clustering for heterogeneous mobile ad hoc networks
Project/Area Number |
24700073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOYUKI Ohta 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90347617)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | モバイルアドホックネットワーク / ルーティング / クラスタリング / 異種性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A mobile ad hoc network (MANET) is a network that consists of mobile wireless terminals without the aid of the base station. It is expected that MANETs are utilized for various purpose such as traffic jam information announcement for vehicles and safety confirmation system in the disaster. Each MANET uses a routing protocol adaptive for the purpose of use. Therefore, utilizing the common routing protocol for multiple MANETs is difficult, and each MANET uses a different routing protocol. In this paper, we propose an Autonomous Clustering-based Inter-Domain Routing protocol to communicate between different MANETs. Because of the autonomous clustering, the proposed inter-domain routing scheme can adaptively change the network gateways between MANETs according to the network topology change.