Project/Area Number |
24700075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Meiji University (2013-2014) Tokyo Denki University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO HIROKI 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (70333127)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 位置情報サービス / オーバレイネットワーク / 実世界情報処理 / P2Pネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The advance technology for sensor networks has enabled Location-based Services (LBS), and many applications have been developed. Since real-world data especially generated by distributed measurement infrastructures tends to be incomplete and imprecise, it is not suitable to present it to users or applications. In this work, we define a new abstraction layer, called Model Representation Layer, that allows us to manage real-world data by using statistical representation. Then, we design the structured P2P network that efficiently manages sensing data in environment consisting of many sensors arranged in a large area. Furthermore, we introduce the link structure to use statistical method for the P2P network where data was maintained. Through our prototype implementation that manages temperature data in Japan, the proposed link structure allows us to obtain appropriate and accurate data.