Project/Area Number |
24700077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ネットワーク運用技術 / スマートセンサ / 情報システム / 自然現象観測・予測 / リモートセンシング / 光ファイバセンサ / 光通信 / 農業支援システム / ネットワーク管理 |
Research Abstract |
The overall concept of our study is to construct a sensor network which could be utilized in the wide area of environmental monitoring with fiber optic sensor. Focusing on the realization of a fiber optic sensor system, this research objective is to construct a remote monitoring network for soil gravity water in agricultural environments. The study involves the installation of multipoint sensors into the same fiber line and differentiates the response from each sensor by using the internet-standard protocol, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). In order to extend the distance of data transmission for large-area monitoring, the study used an HC-SPR sensor coated with Ta2O5 and adopted a wavelength of 1310 nm. To distinguish the status of multi-point sensors and to construct remote data acquisition sensor networks, a method that uses SNMP is introduced. In a nutshell, the objectives of the study has been achieved and all defined requirements has been met with the proposed method.