Advanced Wireless Multihop Multicast Exploiting Redundancy and Confidentiality of Network Coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Taku  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00388133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチキャスト / ネットワークコーディング / ワイヤレスネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / ネットワーク符号化 / ブロードキャスト / 車車間アドホックネットワーク / インターネット相互接続 / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize secure and reliable multicast communication in wireless multihop networks. We developed a new secure and reliable multicast scheme that achieves both higher security and lager transmission capacity by using network coding. Our main contributions are as follows: first, we developed a new broadcast/multicast protocol using network coding for adhoc networks. Second, we developed reliable efficient many-to-many multicast protocol exploiting round-shaped adhoc networks. Third, we conducted experimental evaluations of practical application systems which use our proposed protocols. Our experimental results show the practicality and efficiency of our proposed protocols.