Cloud-based real-time image processing middleware to achieve usability and performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (80549890)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミドルウェア / 画像処理 / 画像解析 / クラウド / ユーザビリティ / 高性能処理 / ミドルウエア / クラウドコンピューティング / クラウド・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched a middleware that a large-scale image analysis applications using the cloud can be quickly and efficiently deployment. This middleware has the following features such as intuitive graphical user interface with WEB technology, and high-speed real-time execution platform. This middleware is to accelerate the description, run, and verification cycle of image analysis system, to support the applications and scientific research of various image analysis. Specifically, we were subjected to the following research such as description method of image analysis procedure, real-time visualization method of execution status, high-speed execution platform for the image analysis of the amount of data, and the task division for large-scale analysis.