A creation and presentation environment for geospatial contents focusing on the story aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hideyuki  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (90431840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報可視化 / 情報抽出 / 地図 / 地理情報システム / 空間データベース / インタラクティブソフトウェア / データストーリーテリング / コンテンツ / 空間情報 / CGM / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of smartphones, people are now generating various data such as photographs and documents with location information. However, visualization interface for those data is not considered very much. Those data is usually visualized on maps simply as just a point dataset. We assume that an environment for easily creating stories with those data motivates people to create such contents, and that promotes sharing various and comprehensive regional knowledge based on people's behavior and experience. In this research, we (1) developed spatial information extraction engine and (2) built a spatio-temporal model for the relationships between story progression and its location, movement, etc. Based on the mode, we (3) developed a content creation environment.