Low-latency processing for data streams by parallelly evaluating multiple operators in multi-core environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yousuke  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (80532944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータストリーム / マルチコア / 並列処理 / 情報源選択 / RDFデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data streams which produce sequences of data according to time progress are increasing, thus data stream processing technologies have been focused. Since they often needs realtime processing, how to reduce latency caused by data processing is one of important research issues. The main purpose of this research is to achieve a parallel evaluation method for multiple operators by utilizing multi-core environments. The proposed method can treat not only simple queries such as product and selection operators, but also complex queries including M-way joins. And, the prototype system developed in this research supports dynamic information source selection, which cannot be covered by conventional query optimization methods.