Development of Social Network Analysis Which Considers Privacy Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Ochanomizu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiemi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20362832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプライバシ保護 / 匿名化 / ソーシャルネットワーク / データ分析 / データベース / データ公開 / データマイニング
Research Abstract
In order to publish the social network data to provide the data to many data analysts, we should apply anonymization for protecting users' privacy in the social network service. We investigate the useful and secure anonymization algorithm for social network data. Especially we focus on two anonymization measure named k-degree and k-automorphism, and we propose the algorithms which can deal with the social network graph with node attributes and the algorithms. In addition we propose the algorithms which can keep the feature of original SN data after anonymization.