| Project/Area Number |
24700089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kazuaki 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10584047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 情報システム / 情報推薦 / 視覚メディア処理 / 調理支援 / 調味料使用量計測システム / 健康管理 |
| Research Abstract |
This study developed a system for supporting non-professional chefs' daily cooking activities by measuring the amount of seasonings consumed during cooking and storing it as numerical data. In addition, the developed system also has a capability to recommend and show the stored data to the chefs as necessary. The developed system is beneficial for non-professional chefs in several ways. First, the system makes it easy for a chef to recreate the taste of meals cooked by himself/herself as well as by other chefs in past. Second, the system is helpful for a chef to properly season a meal which is unusual for the chef. Moreover, consumption data of seasonings measured by the developed system can be used for epidemiological analyses, whose results are quite useful for modern people to care for their health and nutritive status.