Real-time Rendering of Dynamic Scenes with All-frequency Lighting and BRDF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kei  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90379610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレンダリング / イメージベーストライティング / BRDF / 球面ガウス関数 / グラフィクス / 環境照明 / リアルタイムレンダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a real-time rendering method for dynamic scenes under all-frequency environmental lighting. To render the object surfaces illuminated by distant environmental lighting, our method represents the environmental lighting and the BRDFs with spherical Gaussians and represents the visibility functions with spherical signed distance functions (SSDFs). Although these representations enable us to render scenes under all-frequency lighting in real-time, the previous method is limited to static scenes since the computational costs of SSDFs are quite high. To address this problem, we propose an efficient calculation method of SSDFs by approximating the object geometries with a set of spheres. Moreover, to accelerate the SSDF calculation, our method employs the hierarchical representation of spheres. This makes it possible to render fully dynamic scenes where the viewpoints, lighting, and BRDFs can be changed at run-time and objects can move, rotate and be deformed in real-time.