Project/Area Number |
24700101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Koji 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (10386782)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コンテンツ / シナリオ / プレビジュアライゼーション / 脳波 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I aimed to develop a method to evaluate a completed motion picture by scenario which is created in early stage of production process, through the analysis of a scenario. I prepared the scenario based motion picture, some pre-visualized motion pictures and completed version of motion picture. I measured audience's brain waves and analyzed the similarity between the completed version and the other version using the brain waves. As a result, the similarity of the experience was seen between a scenario and a completed motion picture.And I found that similarity became higher as a stage of the visualization advanced.