A Study on Procedural Generation of Traditional Ornaments and Their Output by using Digital Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Jo  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (50571907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフィクス / 数理造形 / 装飾美術 / ゴシック様式 / トレーサリー / グラフィックス
Research Abstract
This research started with developing an algorithm to generate Gothic Traceries. We attempted a motif-oriented approach whereby the algorithm automatically seeks an appropriate position in a closed 2D space for placement of a motif. Then, the algorithm calculates and arranges the necessary circles and lines automatically to draw the motif. This algorithm can produce some principal Gothic-style motifs automatically, and recursive execution of the algorithm can generate 2D complicated patterns.
As an algorithm application, a 2D resultant image is converted to a 3D model data by using displacement mapping. Also, the 3D data was printed as a real object by using a 3D printer.