Crowdsourcing platform for domestic robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Daisuke  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 特任講師 (00556706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / クラウドソーシング / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
We create a system that supports domestic robots for performing household tasks by utilizing a crowdsourcing. We consider that this makes it easy to create maps of a house, detect a location of an object, and perform a complex task by utilizing the crowdsourcing. On the other hand, there are some concerns to use the crowdsourcing services, such as 1) real-time operation, 2) privacy issue, and 3) designing an appropriate user interface. In this research, we created a proof-of-concept prototype system and conducted an experiment to investigate the appropriateness of the system.