Research on realization of the active coupling by the biofeedback of the user
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Katsuhito  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70500007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ハプティックデバイス / バーチャルリアリティ / Haptic device / Human interface / Virtual Reality
Research Abstract
In this research, I propose a system for high definition wire driven haptic display. There is a problem that when we display very stiff virtual wall, the virtual wall may become active. In order to solve it, we measure grasp force of user and control the virtual coupling coefficient to reduce the energy which the virtual coupling makes. When we use haptic display, dynamics of our fingers and arm always change and adjust with virtual object. Therefore, in this study, we define bio-feedback which use human dynamics for adapting world. We improve stability and fidelity of haptic display with bio-feedback.