Optimum Design of Multilingual Communication Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTsuda College (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INABA RIEKO  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90370098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグループウェア / 多言語コミュニケーション / 機械翻訳 / 多言語間コミュニケーション / サービスサイエンス
Research Abstract
This study suggests a model of building the multilingual communication support environment in the community. Therefore, we investigated the following two points: 1) Patterns of multilingual communication tool challenge, 2) Analysis of the feasibility and the process of multilingual knowledge transfer based on the case study.
First, at the NPO activities of two types (medical field, agricultural support), we have introduced of multilingual communication tool and observed the problems in the introduction process. As a result, we classified them.
Next, we focused on multi-language communication by a language translation Web service workflow represented by the YMC-Viet Project. In addition, we analyzed how Japanese bridger should intervene in the flow to raise the translation quality. As a result, Japanese rewriting task with original sentence and translated sentence using machine translation as follow-on rewriting service is more fluency than other services, with nearly equal adequacy.