Re-finding support system based on user's condition estimation without interrupting creative activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (10585756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリファインディング / ユーザ状態推定 / ドローイング / 学習システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aim to support re-finding a certain product from user’s products based on his/her condition estimation without interrupting the creative activity.
First, I evaluated the accuracy of emotion classification by decision trees classifiers based on some keystroke features when the users write their diary. However, the accuracy is too low to estimate user’s emotion.
Second, in order to clarify the differences in motion between good and bad drawing strokes, I analyzed the stroking motions of experts in the process of drawing circles. With some features of drawing motion, the accuracy is 67% on average. This means that these features may be useful to distinguish between good and bad strokes. Based on the result, I proposed and developed a drawing learning support system that compares a current stroke with one of the ideal strokes by each feature in every quarter and provides improvement points of stroking motion for enhancing learners' skills.