Development of a system for multiple listeners to share the same virtual acoustic field based on convolution with parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (20452998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚ディスプレイ / 頭部伝達関数 / GPU / 複数聴取者 / 複数音源 / マルチユーザー / マルチチャンネル / 共有 / マルチチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A head-related transfer function (HRTF) represents characteristics of sound propagation from a sound source to each eardrum of a listener. The sound convolved with HRTF makes a listener localize a virtual sound. In this study, the system that is able to present the same virtual acoustic field to multiple listeners is investigated by processing the convolution in parallel on graphics processing unit (GPU). This system can detect the position and direction of each listener’s head by image processing. Although there were a few limits to detect moving range and the number of listeners, it was demonstrated that the listeners perceived the same sound images.