Neural correlates of the construction of a situation model for a dialogue by an fMRI study and application to development of animated agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Tokyo Denki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YUASA Masahide  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80385492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / エージェント / 脳計測 / fMRI / インタラクション / 多人数会話 / 会話 / 状況モデル / situation model / ヒューマンインタフェース / 擬人化エージェント / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The situation model, which is constructed during a dialogue through the integration of spoken information, is essential in order to accurately understand a dialogue's contextual meaning. However, it has been difficult to investigate a situation model of dialogue. In this study, we created two types of scripted dialogues for participants: one develops a situation model (decisive script) and the other one does not (indecisive). The functional magnetic resonance imaging was conducted to assess relevant differences in brain activity between subjects who experienced a situation model and those who did not. The results showed that the left middle temporal gyrus was significantly more active during the decisive dialogue than during the indecisive dialogue. Thus, this area may be involved not only in comprehending simple sentential context in text, but also in processing of updating situation model of dialogue.