The development of visual, force, and tactile information multi-modal display and effective information-giving condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tota  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00337875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチモーダル / インタフェース / インタラクション / バーチャルリアリティ / AR / 多感覚情報提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a technique designed to enhance virtual reality (VR) effects by simultaneously stimulating multiple sensations has been investigated, and significant interactions among such perceptions are expected to be evoked under multiple-simultaneous stimulation conditions. To accomplish this purpose, we have been developing a hand-held vision-tactile-force display device. The display device includes a liquid crystal display and a back mounted moveable weight operated by a linear motor and two vibration motors in the handgrips. The display device is capable of presenting visual, weight, and vibrotactile information simultaneously. Using this hand-held multimodal device, it was determined that VR perceptions could be enhanced by the interactions by multimodal stimulations.