A study on three-dimensional sound field reproduction based on acoustic tracking with parametric loudspeaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masato  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (90511056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立体音響 / 音響センシング / パラメトリックスピーカ / オーディオスポット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our goal is to achieve three-dimensional sound field reproduction using small and flexible system. To achieve it, we propose three-dimensional sound field reproduction with a parametric loudspeaker. Parametric loudspeaker can achieve sharper directivity using ultrasound. At first, listener localization is achieved by the acoustic distance measurement (ADM) method based on interference. Second, the acoustic imaging is achieved using the ADM method with a loudspeaker and a microphone-array to search listener’s ears. Finally, the proposed method can reproduce the three-dimensional sound field by presenting sound information with head-related transfer function for each ear using audio-spot with the parametric loudspeaker.