Fast Manipulation Algorithms for Large Interval Data Set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Toshiki  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00590390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 幾何データ / ZDD / 区間データ / データ構造 / 区間グラフ / 独立集合問題 / 支配集合問題 / バイオインフォマティクス / 列挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed algorithms for geometric data and graphs, and proposed efficient enumeration algorithms by using ZDDs. For geometric graphs, we obtained new knowledge for extended graph classes of interval graphs, and developed algorithms for partial extension problems and space efficient algorithms on intervals. We also presented efficient algorithms using ZDD for actual problems, for example, enumeration of phylogenies and evacuation assignments, and solving puzzles. These results were published in refereed international journals, refereed international conferences, and domestic workshops.