Extraction and Normalization of Body site expression in Medical text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Emiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40582755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然言語処理 / オントロジー / 医学 / 用語 / 知識 / 言語学 / 情報抽出 / 医療情報学 / 正規化 / 医療情報 / 形態論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed an internal structure model of body site expressions and algorithm to analyze an expression to get the internal structure. The expression is to be normalized based on the structure. I surveyed the body site expressions and anatomical terminology and the result shows that it proves inadequate to extract anatomical terms from the expression for normalization. Therefore, normalization requires the anatomical knowledge. I surveyed an anatomical ontology developed in Japan and body site expressions and revealed what normalization requires the ontology and the natural language processing technique.