Project/Area Number |
24700135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Issei 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (90610155)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 確率的潜在変数モデル / 周辺化変分ベイズ法 / 量子アニーリング / Dirichlet Process / Bayesian Nonparametrics / ノンパラメトリックベイズ |
Research Abstract |
Probabilistic latent variable models have attracted attention in many scientific fields because of their power and flexibility to model real world phenomena.Latent variable reveal the the underlying structure in data. For example, a probabilistic latent variable model for network such as social network enables researchers to analyze latent community in a network. However, learning probabilistic latent variable model is difficult. Typically, learning probabilistic latent variable model is formulated by an optimization problem which has many poor local solutions. We provided an efficient two learning algorithms to find better local solutions. One is based on a collapsed variational Bayes inference, which is a deterministic algorithm. Another is based on a stochastic search with quantum annealing, which is a stochastic algorithm. We found that these algorithms outperformed existing methods in an academic paper analysis analysis and a network data anaysis.