machine translation through program synthesis and decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
National Institute of Informatics (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Takuya Matsuzaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40463872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 日本語文法 / 機械翻訳 / 構文解析 / 文法開発 / 意味解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental technical issues were studied toward machine translation through deep syntactic and semantic analysis based on Combinatory Categorial Grammar. Specifically, a Japanese grammar that covers various basic constructions in Japanese was implemented and a parsing and disambiguation technique was developed. The parsing technique is based on chunk-level dependency analyzer trained on shallow annotated corpora and can be adopted to various domain. Furthermore, the effect of translation errors on the comprehension of dialogue was experimentally studied.