Domain Adaptation for Word Sense Disambiguation using Optimization of Training Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kanako Komiya  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (10592339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords領域適応 / 語義曖昧性解消 / 用例選択 / 訓練事例 / 選択 / 自然言語処理 / 人工知能 / 最適化 / 調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project developed the method to optimize the training data set of domain adaptation for word sense disambiguation. Firstly a number of training data set were generated and then the best one is selected using some criteria. The degree of confidence, which is a criterion used for the instance selection when active learning is carried out, and a score using LOO-Bound, which is an error rate of SVM when leave-one-out estimation is performed, are used for the criterion.