Production of game AIs using co-evolution which can be rivals of human players
Project/Area Number |
24700144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kokoro 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80362416)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ゲーム / 楽しませるAI / 多様性 / 囲碁 / ぷよぷよ / オセロ / 共進化 / モンテカルロ木探索 / 楽しませるプログラム / 自然な着手 / 戦略ゲーム / ゲーム情報学 / 楽しませるAI |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to entertain human players. For this purpose, methodologies for generating computer players have been proposed, which can control the position according to the opponent's level, reduce the frequency of unnatural moves, and produce varied strategies. In addition, researches for improving the strength of computer players have been also done, and an academic platform of a game has been also published. The target games are Othello, Go, Puyo-pop, Turn-Based Strategy and Mahjong Titans. For Othello and Go, entertaining programs were proposed and evaluated through experiments using human subjects, and the effectiveness were proved. For Othello, co-evolution approach was used so that the computer players had almost the same strength to a human, and had different strategies from other players. For Go, many requirements for entertaining players were summarized in a list, and an online position control method which can reduce the unnatural moves was proposed.