Extraction of dynamical hidden order of water by mining simulation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DAM Hieu Chi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (70397230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 動的振る舞い / 水素結合ネットワーク / 機械学習 / 第一原理計算 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water molecules with their electrostatic dipole moments and characteristic hydrogen bond network have tight interaction to each other as well as to proteins in solutions. The water molecules are moving under the interactions with the surrounding water molecules and information about the local chemical environment is implicitly included in their dynamical behaviors. By applying data mining techniques to the simulation data of protein solution, we have constructed an analysis system for analyzing the dynamical behavior of water molecules for extracting the hidden dynamical structure of protein solution.