A dynamic Investigation of multi-agent interaction via multi-dimensional hybrid logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Katsuhiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20456809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords様相論理 / 動的認識論理 / ハイブリッド論理 / 証明論 / クリプキ意味論 / マルチエージェント / Dynamic Epistemic Logic / Modal Logic / Hybrid Logic / Agent Communication / 中国 / エージェント通信 / チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to propose a logical basis for both multi-agent system and dynamic epistemic logic from multi-dimensional perspectives to capture interaction between agents. Our research output consists of three topics. First, we develop a dynamic logic of belief with acts of command and permission. Second, we formalize the notions of communication channel and agent communication via channels, and provide a semantically complete axiomatization of logic with these notions. We positively solve an open problem of axiomatizing epistemic logic of friendship by Seligman et al.(2011). Third, we investigate multi-dimensional logic from proof-theoretic perspective. That is, we provide cut-free sequent calculi for several labelled sequent calculi and also establish a sequent calculus for predicate logic for coalgebras (a generalized transition system).