Research on destination prediction mechanism for support system of watching over children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO Susumu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50333894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的エージェント / ユビキタスシステム / 児童見守り
Research Abstract
Currently, system have been proposed to watch over children. Those systems recognize behavior of children to ensure their safety. However, the current system only presents the location of children. Therefore, their parents cannot understand their behavior. The parents have to do various tasks to understand the behavior of children. In this research, we propose a method to estimate the child's destination information to use child's life log. Using the estimation, it is possible to grasp facilities he has never visited before. The method is also superior to the traditional ones in the estimation accuracy.