Building up a class hierarchy with properties by integrating Japanese Wikipedia Ontology and Japanese WordNet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (50590171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオントロジー / セマンティックWeb / オントロジー学習 / WordNet / 日本語Wikipediaオントロジー / Linked Open Data / 日本語WordNet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we constructed the Japanese Wikipedia Ontology (JWO) via a semi-automatic process using the Japanese Wikipedia, but it had problems due to a lack of upper classes and appropriate definitions of properties. Thus, the aim of the current study was to complement the upper classes in JWO by refining and integrating JWO and Japanese WordNet (JWN) to build a class hierarchy with defined properties based on the considerations of property inheritance. To achieve this, we developed tools that help users to refine the class-instance relationships, to identify the JWO classes that need to be aligned with JWN synsets, and to align the JWO classes with the JWN synsets via user interaction. We also integrated JWO and JWN using a domain ontology development environment, DODDLE-OWL. We also propose a method for building a class hierarchy with defined properties by elevating the common properties defined in sibling classes to higher classes in JWO.