Construction of categorical color perception model and application for intelligent camera system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YATA Noriko  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60528412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色認識 / 色恒常性 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Automatic color recognition technology that can correctly discriminate a categorical color in various environments like a human is required. If we want to make a computer vision system able to recognize color like a human, we must consider human visual characteristics such as categorical color perception and color constancy in the color recognition system. To create the model, the relationship between chromaticity of color chips under different illuminations and categorical color perception of the color chips under these illuminations by a human has be learned using a structured neural network.
We propose a new model with modified training data for high recognition performance and perception of multiple colors. In addition, this study proposes a method of recognition of object colors under varying illumination condition in video. The recognition function is the categorical color perception model, and it use the depth information from RGB-D camera.