Real-Time Free-Viewpoint Video Synthesis Using a Movable Camera Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keita  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30447437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 自由視点映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to achieve a "free-viewpoint camera" that can be used to observe dynamic objects such as humans in real time. To extend the range for the viewpoint movement, we have developed a framework that integrates two approaches; a hardware-based approach where a camera device is physically translated or rotated using an electric platform, and a software-based approach, where multi-view images captured through a multi-view camera are interpolated to generate free-viewpoint images in real time. In this framework, we have estimated the position and orientation of the camera device from the captured images and used it to compensate the coordinate system. Futhermore, we have smoothly controlled the electric platform to move it to the optimal position and orientation. We have evaluated our method through experiments and confirmed that we can observe photo-realistic images without interruption during the movement of the platform.