Feature extraction using Grassmann representation and its structural metric for brain signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WASHIZAWA Yoshikazu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (10419880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパターン識別 / 機械学習 / 生体信号処理 / 脳信号処理 / グラスマン多様体 / カーネルトリック / 脳コンピュータインターフェース / 脳波 / EEG / カーネル主成分分析 / パターン認識 / 事象関連脱同期 / Grassmann多様体 / Mahalanobis距離 / 共空間パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We treat problems to extract intrinsic features efficiently from variational patterns, such that patterns are obtained as sequential images or faces, time series of brain signals. We approximate these patterns by linear subspaces, and investigate the structure of the set of linear spaces that is Grassmann manifold or Grassmannian. We introduced a probabilistic distance metric, Mahalanobis distance to Grassmannian to improve the classification performance. Furthermore, we extend the Grassmannian representation by using the soft-thresholding technique. The standard Grassmannian representation hardly divide the signal subspace and noise subspace, on the other hand, the extended Grassmannian representation softly divides them. We applied these proposed techniques to various classification problems including brain signal processing, and show its performance.