Shape and Reflectance Property Measurement by using Controllable Lighting Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Fumihiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00432287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反射特性解析 / 形状計測 / 照度差ステレオ法 / 高周波パターン投影
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose shape and reflectance property measurement system by using controllable lighting device such as display. Particular patterns are projected on the display and a target objects are taken under this lighting environment, and thus, we can measure shape and reflectance property efficiently. We discuss effective pattern for shape measurement and reflectance property measurement. From the discussion, we find that DCT bases are effective for measuring reflectance property. Furthermore, we also find that high frequent patterns are effective for shape measurement.