On quick search algorithm for spoken term detection using suffix array and its practical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Kouichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (80324490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Tsuneo  早稲田大学, グリーン・コンピューティング, システム研究機構 (70314101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSpoken Term Detection / Suffix Array / 音声検索語検出 / キーワード分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fast spoken term detection (STD) system using a suffix array that does not spend a large memory space. This system realizes quick and memory-saving search by regarding a suffix array as a tree and applying DP matching to all paths from the root node. In addition, to overcome the problem that search time exponentially increases according to the length of search keyword, the search keyword is divided into shorter sub-keywords and they are searched for instead of the original keyword. We evaluate our system by comparing it with a general N-gram-index based approach and some other fast STD methods. The experimental results show that our method achieves accurate search without losing quickness of search.