A Study of Musical Scene Analysis and Direction of Musical Elements based on Statistical Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTOSHI Itoyama  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60614451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords能動的音楽鑑賞 / 音源分離 / 歌声分離 / 自動採譜 / 和音認識 / 残響抑圧 / ノンパラメトリックベイズ / 音楽情報処理 / 音高推定 / 多重音解析 / 多重基本周波数推定 / 運指推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Development of a musical audio signal analysis method based on nonparametric Bayesian manner, (2) development of an automatic chord recognition method based on Bayesian estimation, (3) development of a violin fingering estimation method from musical audio signals, (4) development of a method that estimates parameters of virtual instrument sound synthesizers (5) development of an automatic guitar tablature transcription method based on guitar player's proficiency, (6) constructing a singing style library from professional singers' singing voices, (7) development of a method that separates musical audio signals into singing voices and accompaniment signals, and edits singing styles of the separated singing voice, (8) development of an automatic dereverberation method, (9) development of a repetitive chord and pitch estimation method.