Development of speech and environmental sounds and background sound simultaneous recognition system for robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (30419494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声認識 / 環境音認識 / 背景音認識 / マイクロホンアレイ / ヒューマノイドロボット / ヒュマンコンピュータインタラクション / コミュニケーション / ロボット聴覚 / 音源定位 / 音源分離 / 混合音認識 / 音声 / 環境音 / 背景音 / 音声識別 / 音環境理解 / 擬音語 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system that can recognize speech and environmental sound and background sound into a robot with a microphone-array has been developed. It detects the directions of the sound sources, and then separated into each sound for directions. The subsystem is realized by the method of selecting the recognizer depending on whether speech or environmental sounds, after the separated sound is determined whether speech or non-speech. In addition, the remaining sound subtracting all the directional sounds is handled as the background sound. A background sound recognizer is also developed. Finally, the total system has been able to simultaneously recognize speech and environmental sound and background sound.